Topics and invited speakers

Plenary speakers


Helmut Grubmüller, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

Terry Hwa, UCSD, USA

Robert J Lefkowitz, Nobel Laureate, Duke University, USA (IUPAB Katchalski Lecture)

Sheena Radford, University of Leeds, UK

Venki Ramakrishnan, Nobel Laureate, LMB Cambridge, UK (IUPAB Ramachandran Lecture)

Petra Schwille, Munich, Germany (IUPAB Engstrom Lecture)

Sunney Xie, Harvard University, USA

EBSA Young Investigator 2017
Philipp Kukura, University of Oxford, UK

Avanti/EBSA Award winner 
Jean Marie Ruysschaert, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Topics, session chairs and invited speakers


Active matter


Chairs:
Andreas Bausch, Technische Universität München, Germany
Julia Yeomans, University of Oxford, UK

Invited speakers:
Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Martin Lenz, University of Paris-Sud, France
Francesc Sagues, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain


Applications in biomedical and materials science


Chairs:
Tony Cass, Imperial College London, UK
Viola Vogel, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Invited speakers:
Peter Fratzl, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany
Hermann Gaub, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
William Shih, Harvard University, USA


Biomimetic structures and systems


Chairs:

Adam Perriman, University of Bristol, UK
William M Shih, Harvard University, USA

Invited speakers:
Hendrik Dietz, Technische Universität München, Germany
Philipp Holliger, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Jan van Hest, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands


Computational biophysics


Chairs:
Helmut Grubmüller, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Mark Sansom, University of Oxford, UK

Invited speakers:
Francesco Gervasio, University College London, UK
Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University, Sweden
Sarah Rauscher, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany


Correlative, multiscale and functional imaging


Chairs:
Alberto Diaspro, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Paul Verkade, University of Bristol, UK

Invited speakers:
Paolo Bianchini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
José L Carrascosa, CNB-CSIC, Spain
Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute, UK


Drug discovery and delivery


Chairs:
Rob Cooke, Heptares Therapeutics, UK
Natalie Strynadka, University of British Columbia, Canada

Invited speakers:
Maryam Khoshouei, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Sally-Ann Poulsen, Griffith University, Australia
Eleanor Stride, University of Oxford, UK


Evolution, ecology, collective and emergent behaviour


Chairs:
Rosalind J Allen, University of Edinburgh, UK
Stanislas Leibler, The Rockefeller University, USA

Invited speakers:
Nathalie Balaban, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Liedewij Laan, TU Delft, Netherlands
Olivier Rivoire, Collège de France, France


Experimental and computational approaches to protein design


Chairs:
Beth Bromley, Durham University, UK
Yechiel Shai, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Invited speakers:
Ivan Korendovych, Syracuse University, USA
Vikas Nanda, Rutgers University, USA
Anna Peacock, University of Birmingham, UK


Forces in and between cells: filaments, membranes and walls


Chairs: 
Jamie Hobbs, University of Sheffield, UK
Michael Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

Invited speakers:
Olivier Hamant, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
Ksenija Radotić, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Pere Roca-Cusachs Soulere, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain


Imaging molecules of life


Chairs:
Richard Henderson, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Chikashi Toyoshima, University of Tokyo, Japan

Invited speakers:
Toshio Ando, Kanazawa University, Japan
John Rubinstein, University of Toronto, Canada
Robert Tampe, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany


Imaging the cell


Chairs:
José L Carrascosa, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, Spain
Mark Leake, University of York, UK

Invited speakers:
Martin Booth, University of Oxford, UK

John Briggs, EMBL, Germany
James McNally, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany


Ionic liquids meet biomolecules


Chairs:
TBC

Invited speakers:
TBC


Mechanosensing and mechanoregulation


Chairs:
Kristian Franze, University of Cambridge, UK
Henk Granzier, University of Arizona, USA

Invited speakers:
Alexander D Bershadsky, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Tom Irving, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Xavier Trepat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain


Membrane-active peptides


Chairs:
John Sanderson, Durham University, UK
Frances Separovic, University of Melbourne, Australia

Invited speakers:
Marie-Isabel Aguilar, Monash University, Australia
Katsumi Matsuzaki, Kyoto University, Japan
Yechiel Shai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel


Membrane permeation: channels


Chairs:
Mauro Dalla Serra, National Research Council, Italy
Mark Wallace, University of Oxford, UK

Invited speakers:
Ben Schuler, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Graça Soveral, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Ildiko Szabo, University of Padova, Italy


Membrane permeation: transporters


Chairs:
Peter Henderson, University of Leeds, UK
Robert Tampé, Biocenter Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

Invited speakers:
Simon Newstead, University of Oxford, UK
Chikashi Toyoshima, University of Tokyo, Japan
Nieng Yan, Tsinghua University, China


Modelling, inference, big data


Chairs:
Guy Grant, University of Bedfordshire, UK
Joshua Ho, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia

Invited speakers:
Joshua Ho, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
Christopher Yau, University of Oxford, UK


Molecular and cellular processes of energy transduction


Chairs:
Edmund Kunji, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Leonid Sazanov, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Austria

Invited speakers:
Karin Busch, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
Carola Hunte, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg, Germany
Thomas Meier, Imperial College London, UK


Molecular machinery


Chairs:
Robert Cross, University of Warwick, UK
Claudia Veigel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Invited speakers:
Andreas Bausch, Technische Universität München, Germany
Zev Bryant, Stanford University, USA
Lukas Kapitein, Utrecht University, Netherlands


Morphogenesis and development


Chairs:
Siobhan Braybrook, University of Cambridge, UK
Pierre-François Lenne, Aix Marseille Université, France

Invited speakers:
Kristian Franze, University of Cambridge, UK
Jamie Hobbs, University of Sheffield, UK
Ewa Paluch, University College London, UK


Motility and migration


Chairs:
Alexander D Bershadsky, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Rhoda Hawkins, University of Sheffield, UK

Invited speakers:
Kinneret Keren, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Matthieu Piel, Institut Curie, France
Michael Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore


Multiscale biophysics of membranes


Chairs:

John Seddon, Imperial College London, UK
Claudio M Soares, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Invited speakers:
Tobias Baumgart, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Georg Pabst, University of Graz, Austria
Pierre Sens, Institut Curie, France


Nanobiophysics


Chairs:
Hagan Bayley, University of Oxford, UK
Jesus Perez Gil, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain

Invited speakers:
Sergi Garcia-Manyes, King’s College London, UK
Ulrich Keyser, University of Cambridge, UK
David Rodriguez-Larrea, University of the Basque Country, Spain


Optogenetics and neural systems


Chairs:
Ernst Bamberg, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany
Frank Gunn-Moore, University of St Andrews, UK

Invited speakers:
Valentina Emiliani, Paris Descartes University, France
Michael Hausser, University College London, UK
Tobias Moser, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany


Physics of cancer


Chairs:
Robert H Austin, Princeton University, USA
Tim Newman, University of Dundee, UK

Invited speakers:
Robert Austin, Princeton University, USA
Bob Gatenby, Moffitt Cancer Center, USA
Jeff Holly, University of Bristol, UK


Protein folding and assembly


Chairs:
Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, UK
André Matagne, University of Liège, Belgium

Invited speakers:
Patricia Clark, University of Notre Dame, USA
Birthe Kragelund, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Susan Marqusee, University of California Berkeley, USA


Protein misfolding


Chairs:
Tuomas Knowles, University of Cambridge, UK
Ronald Melki, The National Center for Scientific Research, France

Invited speakers:
Anja Bockman, IBCP, France
Gabriele Kaminski-Schierle, University of Cambridge, UK
Sara Linse, Lunds Universitet, Sweden


Protein structure to function


Chairs:
Jacqueline Cherfils, ENS Cachan, France
Malcolm Walkinshaw, University of Edinburgh, UK

Invited speakers:
Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale, France
Tamir Gonen, Howard Hughes Medical Institute , USA
André Hoelz, California Institute of Technology, USA


Protein-nucleic acid interactions


Chairs:
Brian Smith, University of Glasgow, UK
Maria Spies, University of Iowa, USA

Invited speakers:
Fernando Moreno-Herrero, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia, Spain
Ralf Seidel, Leipzig University, Germany
Hanna Yuan, Academia Sinica, Taiwan


Quantitative approaches to gene regulation


Chairs:
Pietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge, UK
Mike Tyers, University of Montreal, Canada

Invited speakers:
Tim Hughes, University of Toronto, Canada
Cathy Royer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Barbara Treutlein, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany


Quantum biology


Chairs:
Jim Al-Khalili, University of Surrey, UK
Greg Engel, University of Chicago, USA

Invited speakers:
Susana Huelga, Ulm University, Germany
Alexandra Olaya-Castro, University College London, UK
Martin Plenio, Ulm University, Germany


Receptors and signalling


Chairs:
Simon Davis, University of Oxford, UK
Laszlo Mátyus, University of Debrecen, Hungary

Invited speakers:
Ernst Bamberg, Max-Planck-Institut für Biophysik, Germany
Omer Dushek, University of Oxford, UK
David Klenerman, University of Cambridge, UK


Synthetic biology


Chairs:
Justin Gallivan, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA
Petra Oyston, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), UK

Invited speakers:
Roy Bar-Ziv, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

 

Systems biology


Chairs:
Robert Endres, Imperial College London, UK
Franziska Matthäus, University of Heidelberg, Germany

Invited speakers:
Gaudenz Danuser, UT Southwestern, USA
Edda Klipp, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
Stanislas Leibler, Rockefeller University, USA

 

Why disorder matters


Chairs:
Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale Grenoble, France
Cait MacPhee, University of Edinburgh, UK

Invited speakers:
Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, UK
Elisabeth Rhoades, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Peter Tompa, VIB Structural Biology Research Center, Belgium


 




Twitter #Biophysics2017

Key dates

  • Bursaries deadline:

    10 March 2017

  • Poster award deadline:

    24 March 2017

  • Abstract submission deadline:

    24 March 2017

  • Early registration deadline:
    14 April 2017
  • Presenters registration deadline:
    1 May 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    5 July 2017