Topics and invited speakers

Plenary speakers


Helmut Grubmüller, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

Terry Hwa, UCSD, USA

Robert J Lefkowitz, Nobel Laureate, Duke University, USA (IUPAB Katchalski Lecture)

Sheena Radford, University of Leeds, UK

Venki Ramakrishnan, Nobel Laureate, LMB Cambridge, UK (IUPAB Ramachandran Lecture)

Petra Schwille, Munich, Germany (IUPAB Engstrom Lecture)

Sunney Xie, Harvard University, USA (Bei Lecture)

EBSA Young Investigator 2017
Philipp Kukura, University of Oxford, UK

Avanti/EBSA Award winner 
Jean Marie Ruysschaert, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Topics, session chairs and invited speakers


Active matter


Chairs:
Andreas Bausch, Technische Universität München, Germany
Julia Yeomans, University of Oxford, UK

Invited speakers:
Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Martin Lenz, University of Paris-Sud, France
Francesc Sagues, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

Selected oral presentations:
Oliver Bäumchen, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics, Germany
Mauro Chinappi, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Makito Miyazaki, Waseda University, Japan


Applications in biomedical and materials science


Chairs:
Tony Cass, Imperial College London, UK
Viola Vogel, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Invited speakers:
Hermann Gaub, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Rajib Schubert, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
William Shih, Harvard University, USA

Selected oral presentations:
Hiro Eto, Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Ana Guedes, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Luciana Stanica, International Centre of Biodynamics, Romania


Biomimetic structures and systems


Chairs:

Adam Perriman, University of Bristol, UK
William M Shih, Harvard University, USA

Invited speakers:
Hendrik Dietz, Technische Universität München, Germany
Philipp Holliger, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Jan van Hest, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

Selected oral presentations:
Pietro Ciancaglini, USP, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil
Peter Crowley, NUI Galway, Ireland
Fördös Ferenc, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden


Computational biophysics


Chairs:
Jeremy Craven, University of Sheffield, UK
Helmut Grubmüller, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

Invited speakers:
Francesco Gervasio, University College London, UK
Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University, Sweden
Sarah Rauscher, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

Selected oral presentations:
Elise Duboue-Dijon, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Reinhard Klement, MPI for biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Lennart Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden


Correlative, multiscale and functional imaging


Chairs:
Pierre-Emmanuelle Milhert, CNRS, Montpellier, France

Paul Verkade, University of Bristol, UK

Invited speakers:
Paolo Bianchini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
José L Carrascosa, CNB-CSIC, Spain
Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Janez Strancar, Stefan Institute Ljubljana, Slovenia
Raveen Tank, University of Sheffield, UK
Xiaoqing Zhou, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College, China


Drug discovery and delivery


Chairs:
Rob Cooke, Heptares Therapeutics, UK
Natalie Strynadka, University of British Columbia, Canada

Invited speakers:
Maryam Khoshouei, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Sally-Ann Poulsen, Griffith University, Australia
Eleanor Stride, University of Oxford, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Vaida Linkuviene, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Beatriz Patricio, Laboratório de Fìsica Biólogica, Brazil
Maria Ramalho, LEPABE - Laboratory for Process Engineering, Environment,
Biotechnology and Energy, Portugal


Evolution, ecology, collective and emergent behaviour


Chairs:
Rosalind J Allen, University of Edinburgh, UK
Stanislas Leibler, The Rockefeller University, USA

Invited speakers:
Nathalie Balaban, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Liedewij Laan, TU Delft, Netherlands
Olivier Rivoire, Collège de France, France

Selected oral presentations:
Knut Drescher, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
Linus Schumacher, Imperial College London, UK
Benedikt Von Bronk, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany


Experimental and computational approaches to protein design


Chairs:
Beth Bromley, Durham University, UK
Yechiel Shai, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Invited speakers:
Ivan Korendovych, Syracuse University, USA
Vikas Nanda, Rutgers University, USA
Anna Peacock, University of Birmingham, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Cristina Martina, University of Liège, Belgium
Federica Rigoldi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Daichi Yamada, Ochanomizu University, Japan


Forces in and between cells: filaments, membranes and walls


Chairs: 
Jamie Hobbs, University of Sheffield, UK
Michael Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

Invited speakers:
Olivier Hamant, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
Ksenija Radotić, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Pere Roca-Cusachs Soulere, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

Selected oral presentations:
Anders Aufderhorst-Roberts, AMOLF, Netherlands
Tanuj Sapra, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Shayan Shamipour, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria


Imaging molecules of life


Chairs:
Richard Henderson, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Chikashi Toyoshima, University of Tokyo, Japan

Invited speakers:
Toshio Ando, Kanazawa University, Japan
John Rubinstein, University of Toronto, Canada
Robert Tampe, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

Selected oral presentations:
Jung Heon Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Sebastian Kruss, Góttingen University, Germany
Jaap Van Krugten, Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands


Imaging the cell


Chairs:
José L Carrascosa, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, Spain
Mark Leake, University of York, UK

Invited speakers:
Martin Booth, University of Oxford, UK

John Briggs, EMBL, Germany
James McNally, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany

Selected oral presentations:
Eva Arnspang Christensen, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Lóránd Kelemen, Biological Research Centre, Hungary
Sviatlana Shashkova, University of York, UK



Ionic liquids meet biomolecules


Chairs:
Antonio Benedetto, PSI, Switzerland and University College Dublin, Ireland
Hans-Joachim Galla, University of Munster, Germany

Invited speakers:
Valentine Ananikov, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Antonio Benedetto, PSI, Switzerland and University College Dublin, Ireland
Damien Hall, Australian National University, Australia

Pannuru Venkatesu, University of Delhi, India

Selected oral presentations:
Hans-Joachim Galla, University of Muenster, Germany
Sajal Kumar Ghosh, Shiv Nadar University, India
Seema Singh, Sandia National Laboratories, USA


Mechanosensing and mechanoregulation


Chairs:
Kristian Franze, University of Cambridge, UK
Henk Granzier, University of Arizona, USA

Invited speakers:
Alexander D Bershadsky, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Tom Irving, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Xavier Trepat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain

Selected oral presentations:
Amin Doostmohammadi, University of Oxford, UK
Victor González-Tarragó, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain
Eleonora Minelli, Physics Institute, UCSC, Italy


Membrane-active peptides


Chairs:
John Sanderson, Durham University, UK
Frances Separovic, University of Melbourne, Australia

Invited speakers:
Marie-Isabel Aguilar, Monash University, Australia
Katsumi Matsuzaki, Kyoto University, Japan
Yechiel Shai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Selected oral presentations:
Elena del Favero, University of Milan, Italy
Adam Wollman, University of York, UK
Ming Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China


Membrane permeation: channels


Chairs:
Mauro Dalla Serra, National Research Council, Italy
Mark Wallace, University of Oxford, UK

Invited speakers:
Ben Schuler, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Graça Soveral, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Ildiko Szabo, University of Padova, Italy

Selected oral presentations:
Marc Dämgen, University of Oxford, UK 
Marjetka Podobnik, National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia
Bonnie Ann Wallace, University of London, UK


Membrane permeation: transporters


Chairs:
Simon Newstead, University of Oxford, UK
Robert Tampé, Biocenter Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

Invited speakers:
Simon Newstead, University of Oxford, UK
Chikashi Toyoshima, University of Tokyo, Japan
Ning Yan, Tsinghua University, China

Selected oral presentations:
Andre Bazzone, Nanion Technologies, Germany
Yves Bollen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Catriona Thompson, University of Glasgow, UK


Modelling, inference, big data


Chairs:
Guy Grant, University of Bedfordshire, UK
Joshua Ho, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia

Invited speakers:
Joshua Ho, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
Christopher Yau, University of Oxford, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Florence Bansept, Laboratoire Jean Perrin, UPMC-CNRS, France
Yuishi Iwasaki, Ibaraki University, Japan

Rajaram Swaminathan, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Karmen Condic-Jurkic, Australian National University, Australia
Nataly Kravchenko-Balasha, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel


Molecular and cellular processes of energy transduction


Chairs:
Edmund Kunji, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Leonid Sazanov, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Austria

Invited speakers:
Carola Hunte, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg, Germany
Thomas Meier, Imperial College London, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Stephane Arbault, University of Bordeaux, France
Peter Pohl, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Xin Zhao, East China Normal University, China


Molecular machinery


Chairs:
Robert Cross, University of Warwick, UK
Claudia Veigel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Invited speakers:
Andreas Bausch, Technische Universität München, Germany
Zev Bryant, Stanford University, USA
Lukas Kapitein, Utrecht University, Netherlands

Selected oral presentations:
Sarah Adio, MPI biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Arne Gennerich, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Ryota Iino, National Institutes of Natural Sciences, Japan


Morphogenesis and development


Chairs:
Siobhan Braybrook, University of Cambridge, UK
Pierre-François Lenne, Aix Marseille Université, France

Invited speakers:
Kristian Franze, University of Cambridge, UK
Jamie Hobbs, University of Sheffield, UK
Ewa Paluch, University College London, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Silvia Grigolon, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
Timothy Saunders, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Caterina Tomba, University of Geneva, Switzerland


Motility and migration


Chairs:
Alexander D Bershadsky, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Rhoda Hawkins, University of Sheffield, UK

Invited speakers:
Kinneret Keren, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Robert Insall, University of Glasgow, UK
Michael Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

Selected oral presentations:
Christian Steuwe, KU Leuven, Belgium
Kirsty Wan, University of Cambridge, UK
John Williamson, The Francis Crick Institute, UK


Multiscale biophysics of membranes


Chairs:

John Seddon, Imperial College London, UK
Claudio M Soares, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Invited speakers:
Tobias Baumgart, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Georg Pabst, University of Graz, Austria
Pierre Sens, Institut Curie, France

Selected oral presentations:
Andrew Booth, University of Leeds, UK
Helena Coker, University of Oxford, UK
Ilpo Vattulainen, University of Helsinki, Finland


Nanobiophysics


Chairs:
Hagan Bayley, University of Oxford, UK
Jesus Perez Gil, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain

Invited speakers:
Sergi Garcia-Manyes, King’s College London, UK
Ulrich Keyser, University of Cambridge, UK
David Rodriguez-Larrea, University of the Basque Country, Spain

Selected oral presentations:
Melanie Koehler, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Itay Rousso, University of the Negev, Israel
Catarina Sousa Lopes, Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Portugal


Optogenetics and neural systems


Chairs:
Ernst Bamberg, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany
Frank Gunn-Moore, University of St Andrews, UK

Invited speakers:
Valentina Emiliani, Paris Descartes University, France
Michael Hausser, University College London, UK
Tobias Moser, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany

Selected oral presentations:
Wardiya Afshar Saber, University of St Andrews, UK
Renu Batra-Safferling, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
Manuel Brugger, University of Augsburg, Germany


Physics of cancer


Chairs:
Robert H Austin, Princeton University, USA
Tim Newman, University of Dundee, UK

Invited speakers:
Robert Austin, Princeton University, USA
Bob Gatenby, Moffitt Cancer Center, USA
Jeff Holly, University of Bristol, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Imre Derenyi, Eotvos University, Hungary
Nuno Santos, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Peter Weightman, University of Liverpool, UK


Protein folding and assembly


Chairs:
Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, UK
André Matagne, University of Liège, Belgium

Invited speakers:
Patricia Clark, University of Notre Dame, USA
Birthe Kragelund, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Susan Marqusee, University of California Berkeley, USA

Selected oral presentations:
Alexandre Chenal, Institut Pasteur, CNRS, France
Christian Kaiser, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Daniel Otzen, Aarhus University, Denmark


Protein misfolding


Chairs:
Tuomas Knowles, University of Cambridge, UK
Ronald Melki, The National Center for Scientific Research, France

Invited speakers:
Anja Bockman, IBCP, France
Gabriele Kaminski-Schierle, University of Cambridge, UK
Sara Linse, Lunds Universitet, Sweden

Selected oral presentations:
Claudio Canale, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Iñaki Guijarro, Institut Pasteur, NMR of Biomolecules Unit, France
Mathew Horrocks, University of Cambridge, UK


Protein structure to function


Chairs:
Jacqueline Cherfils, ENS Cachan, France
Malcolm Walkinshaw, University of Edinburgh, UK

Invited speakers:
Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale, France
Tamir Gonen, Howard Hughes Medical Institute , USA
André Hoelz, California Institute of Technology, USA

Selected oral presentations:
Minoru Kubo, RIKEN, Japan
Yu-Chih Lo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Tea Pavkov-Keller, University of Graz, Austria


Protein-nucleic acid interactions


Chairs:
Brian Smith, University of Glasgow, UK
Maria Spies, University of Iowa, USA

Invited speakers:
Fernando Moreno-Herrero, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia, Spain
Ralf Seidel, Leipzig University, Germany
Hanna Yuan, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Selected oral presentations:
Christoph Gmeiner, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Bruno Kieffer, IGBMC, France
Margherita Marchetti, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands



Quantitative approaches to gene regulation


Chairs:
Pietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge, UK
Mike Tyers, University of Montreal, Canada

Invited speakers:
Tim Hughes, University of Toronto, Canada
Cathy Royer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Barbara Treutlein, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

Selected oral presentations:
Ariel Kaplan, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Agnes Noy, University of York, UK
Edward Wallace, University of Edinburgh, UK


Quantum biology


Chairs:
Jim Al-Khalili, University of Surrey, UK

Invited speakers:
Alexandra Olaya-Castro, University College London, UK
Martin Plenio, Ulm University, Germany
Rienk van Grondelle, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands

Selected oral presentations:
Pierre-André Cazade, University of Limerick, Ireland
Leonor Cruzeiro, University of Algarve, Portugal
Michael Green, City College of New York, USA


Receptors and signalling


Chairs:
Simon Davis, University of Oxford, UK
Laszlo Mátyus, University of Debrecen, Hungary

Invited speakers:
Ernst Bamberg, Max-Planck-Institut für Biophysik, Germany
Omer Dushek, University of Oxford, UK
David Klenerman, University of Cambridge, UK

Selected oral presentations:
Isabel Alves, University of Bordeaux, France
Karim Fahmy, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden, Germany
Kristyna Pluhackova, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany


Synthetic biology


Chairs:
Justin Gallivan, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA
Petra Oyston, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), UK

Invited speakers:
Roy Bar-Ziv, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Louise Horsfall, University of Edinburgh, UK
Geertje Van Keulen, Swansea University, Wales

Selected oral presentations:
Hiroyuki Noji, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Adam Perriman, University of Bristol, UK
Javier Vinals, University of Oxford, UK

 

Systems biology


Chairs:
Robert Endres, Imperial College London, UK
Franziska Matthäus, University of Heidelberg, Germany

Invited speakers:
Gaudenz Danuser, UT Southwestern, USA
Edda Klipp, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
Stanislas Leibler, Rockefeller University, USA

Selected oral presentations:
Cheng-Hung Chang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Ekaterina Krasnopeeva,  University of Edinburgh, UK
Jean David Wurtz, Imperial College London, UK

 

Why disorder matters


Chairs:
Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale Grenoble, France
Cait MacPhee, University of Edinburgh, UK

Invited speakers:
Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, UK
Elisabeth Rhoades, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Peter Tompa, VIB Structural Biology Research Center, Belgium

Selected oral presentations:
Aritra Chowdhury, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Raymond Norton, Monash University, Australia
Renee Vancraenenbroeck, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

 




Key dates

  • Bursaries deadline:

    10 March 2017

  • Poster award deadline:

    24 March 2017

  • Abstract submission deadline:

    24 March 2017

  • Early registration deadline: [extended]
    24 April 2017
  • Presenters registration deadline:
    1 May 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    5 July 2017